Who is involved
The IRCOBI Council consists of members from all over the world. Members are elected on their individual merits and not as representatives of specific countries, corporations, academic institutions or government agencies. Their expertise is in conducting and encouraging research on biomechanics and injury mechanisms, in leading debate on research findings and in encouraging publication of these findings in the IRCOBI proceedings as well as in other peer-reviewed scientific journals.
The IRCOBI Council members are recognised specialists in their field and have considerable experience in impact biomechanics, crash investigation, injury assessment and outcomes, blast and sports injuries, constitutive modelling and passive safety research. Using the research work submitted and presented at the annual conferences as well as through other peer-reviewed technical literature, they are in a unique position to identify the state of current knowledge. They also have a commanding position to identify areas where further basic and applied research can produce substantial improvements in road user safety.
During 2013 the IRCOBI Council established a Scientific Review Committee to increase the pool of researchers to participate in the technical manuscript review process. As with the Council, Committee members come from many countries around the world and are invited to serve on their individual merits.
Council Members
- Amanda AGNEW, USA
- Karin BROLIN, Sweden
- Peter CRIPTON, Canada
- Rikard FREDRIKSSON, Sweden
- Scott GAYZIK, USA
- Valentina GRACI, USA
- Lotta JAKOBSSON, Sweden, vice-president
- Heiko JOHANNSEN, Germany
- Yun Seok KANG, USA
- Jason KERRIGAN, USA
- Francisco J. LOPEZ-VALDES, Spain, secretary
- Nils LUBBE, Sweden
- Spyros MASOUROS, United Kingdom, treasurer
- Barclay MORRISON III, USA, president
- Bingbing NIE, China
- Matthew PANZER, USA
- Steffen PELDSCHUS, Germany
- Matt REED, USA
- Gunter SIEGMUND, USA
- Helena STIGSON, Sweden
- Yukou TAKAHASHI, Japan
- Lex VAN ROOIJ, Germany
- Qing ZHOU, China
Secretariat
- Kai-Uwe SCHMITT, Switzerland
Members of the Scientific Review Committee (SRC)
- Devon ALBERT, USA
- Ahmed ALSHAREEF, USA
- Adam BARTSCH, USA
- Dale BASS, USA
- Philippe BEILLAS, France
- Kavi BHALLA, USA
- Lynne BILSTON, Australia
- Katarina BOHMAN, Sweden
- John BOLTE, USA
- Stephanie BONIN, USA
- Matt BRUMBELOW, USA
- Jolyon CARROLL, Sweden
- Duane CRONIN, Canada
- Kerry DANELSON, USA
- Christopher DENNISON, Canada
- Bruce DONNELLY, USA
- Andre EGGERS, Germany
- Benjamin, ELKIN, Canada
- Madelen FAHLSTEDT, Sweden
- Jörg FEHR, Germany
- Bronislaw GEPNER, USA
- Mazdak GHAJARI, United Kindom
- Masahito HITOSUGI, Japan
- Jingwen HU, USA
- David HYND, United Kingdom
- Johan IRAEUS, Sweden
- Dhaval JANI, Germany
- Aravinthkumar JAYARAMAN, India
- Songbai JI, USA
- Jobin JOHN, Sweden
- Andrew KEMPER, USA
- Svein KLEIVEN, Sweden
- Kathleen KLINICH, USA
- Corina KLUG, Austria
- Anders KULLGREN, Sweden
- Sébastien LAPORTE, France
- Matthieu LEBARBE, France
- Xiaogai LI, Sweden
- Astrid LINDER, Sweden
- Ann MALLORY, USA
- Haojie MAO, Canada
- Andrew MORRIS, United Kingdom
- Becky MUELLER, USA
- Sudipto MUKHERJEE, India
- Jonas ÖSTH, Sweden
- Simon OUELLET, Canada
- Ruth PAAS, Germany
- Daniel PEREZ-RAPELA, USA
- Mat PHILIPPENS, The Netherlands
- Bengt PIPKORN, Sweden
- Norbert PRAXL, Germany
- Pradeep PUTHAN, India
- Ravishankar RAJARAMAN, India
- Luke E. RIEXINGER, USA
- Carolyn ROBERTS, USA
- Rodney RUDD, USA
- Jonathan RUPP, USA
- Debasis SAHOO, Germany
- Robert SALZAR, USA
- Babtiste SANDOZ, France
- Fusako SATO, Japan
- Ciaran SIMMS, Ireland
- Ricardo de SOUSA, Portugal
- Brian STEMPER, USA
- Takahiko SUGIYAMA, Japan
- Mats SVENSSON, Sweden
- Robert THOMSON, Sweden
- Gregory TIERNEY, United Kingdom
- Hideo TOHIRA, Australia
- Suzanne TYLKO, Canada
- Costandinos VISVIKIS, United Kingdom
- Xuguang WANG, France
- Ashley WEAVER, USA
- Tom WHYTE, Australia
- Taotao WU, USA
Past Council Members
- Bertil ALDMAN (1971-90, deceased 1998)
- Hermann APPEL (1975-99, deceased 2002)
- Johannes BASTIAANSE (1971-85, deceased 2009)
- Ola BOSTROM (2015-2018)
- Dominique CESARI (1983-2011)
- Jean-Pierre COTTE (1971-83)
- Duane CRONIN (2009-19)
- Jeff R. CRANDALL (1997-2016)
- Bernd FRIEDEL (1982-99)
- Thomas GENNARELLI (1990-2017)
- Yuichi KITAGAWA, (2019-2020)
- Klaus LANGWIEDER (1997-2010, deceased 2020)
- Jean LEROY (1971-2001, deceased 2016)
- Per LÖVSUND (1992-2017)
- Elaine MACKAY (1988-2017)
- Murray MACKAY (1971-2017)
- Jack MCLEAN (2000-08)
- Hugo MELLANDER (2002-11)
- Dinesh MOHAN (1992-2017, deceased 2021)
- Sudipto MUKHERJEE (2010-2020)
- Erik NORDENTOFT (1979-92, deceased)
- Koshiro ONO (1997-2017)
- Dietmar OTTE (1993-2017)
- Ravishankar RAJARAMAN (2017-2024)
- Stephen RIDELLA (2012-2017)
- Kai-Uwe SCHMITT (2010-2020)
- Ciaran SIMMS (2009-2019)
- Damien SUBIT (2016-2020)
- Pete THOMAS (1997-2017)
- Frederik VAN FAASSEN (1971-82, deceased 2001)
- Michiel VAN RATINGEN (2012-2018)
- Philippe VEZIN (2010-2020)
- Felix H. WALZ (1984-2014)
- Jac WISMANS (1983-2017)
- Alain WISNER (1971-76, deceased 2004)
- King YANG, USA (2012-2022, deceased 2023)
- Narayan YOGANANDAN (2009-2014)